Sinefa Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use

 

This privacy policy and website terms of use applies to Sinefa Pty Ltd (“Sinefa” or “we”). Sinefa respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This privacy policy explains how Sinefa handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act. 
 

Collection of personal information
We only collect and hold personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our business functions or activities, which may include: 

•    facilitating services to or by us, where you or your organisation is a client or service provider or potential client or service provider
•    direct marketing of our services to you.

If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to do such things. 

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us by telephone, letter, fax, e-mail or visit our website or application. 

Generally, the type of personal information we may collect is information included in your customer application. For example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address. When providing our services we may also collect information such as user names that relate to specific IP addresses. We will generally not collect personal information about you from other parties. Because of the nature of our business it is impracticable for us to deal with individuals on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym. 
 

Use and disclosure of personal information
We may use and disclose your personal information that we hold for the particular purposes for which it was collected. We will not use or disclose any personal information about you for any other purpose without your consent, unless an exception applies under the APPs. We may disclose your personal information to: 

•    suppliers of services to us
•    our related entities
•    a person authorised to act on your behalf

We may use or disclose personal information about an individual for direct marketing of our products or services, including by email. We will only use personal information for direct marketing where we have collected the information directly from you, and have made you aware that the information may be used for such purpose, or you have consented to use of the information for such purpose. However, individuals may request not to receive direct marketing communications by contacting us.


Cross-border disclosure of personal information
In providing our services, Sinefa or its service providers may disclose personal information to a person outside of Australia (“overseas recipient”), including to overseas facilities or contractors to process or back-up our information or to provide certain services to us. Unless you provide your informed consent to the disclosure or another exception applies under the APPs, where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to that information. Where an exception applies, we may disclose your information to an overseas recipient in accordance with the terms of the relevant exception.


Keeping personal information up-to-date
We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete and that personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. To assist us with this, you should contact us if any of your personal information changes or if you believe that the personal information we have is not accurate, up to date, complete or relevant. 


Access and correction of personal information
You can gain access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. We will give full access to personal information, within a reasonable period after a request is made, unless an exception to access applies under the APPs. We will advise you of any exception that applies. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable choices as to how to access it (e.g. by mail or email).

If we are satisfied that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading (“faulty information”) or you request us to correct the information, we will, within a reasonable period after we identify the faulty information or the request is made, take such steps as are reasonable to correct the information.


Security of your personal information
Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use current techniques and processes to protect personal information. Where we no longer need personal information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.


Website Terms of Use
When you browse through the pages of Sinefa’s website, read or download information, we may collect or note details about your visit such as:

•    your server / Internet Protocol address
•    your operating system, top level domain name and the type of web browser you use
•    the date, time and duration of your visit to the website
•    whether you have visited the website previously and what content you viewed.

The information we may collect relates to your server or PC rather than you yourself (except where personal information is provided to Sinefa through our website). The information we may collect may be used to help us improve the website by tailoring it to better suit your needs, and to provide quicker and more effective access to the various components of the website. We may disclose this information to other persons for these purposes or for related purposes, including to information technology companies who assist us in constructing, designing and maintaining the website.


Contact us about Privacy
You can contact us via the contact details below if you:
•    wish to access, update or correct your personal information
•    wish to request not to receive direct marketing communications
•    require further information about how we handle personal information
•    have a complaint or concern in relation to privacy. 
We will take any issue or concern relating to your privacy matter or complaint seriously and will take all reasonable steps to address your matter or complaint. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your privacy related matter or complaint, you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner. 


Contact details: 
Con Nikolouzakis
Address: Unit 16, 71 Victoria Crescent, Abbotsford VIC 3067, Australia

Email: legal@sinefa.com

This privacy policy was last updated in July 2015.